Adding the silicone to the frames

The Brass rings complete it was back into the studio to complete the joining process of the silicone to the rings.  This was for both the Brass Shoes piece and the Watch piece.
I had to mix a minimal amount of silicone, which was handy as I haven’t actually got much left!  It felt homely to be working with the silicone again and the calm.  The brass frames had to be set horizontally so as to make sure the silicone levelled out to allow the domed piece of silicone to sit on top of it and make a good seal.  One of the problems I encountered was the brass shoe ring was slightly wider than the domed piece of plane silicone and so I needed to add a couple of mm more to one piece.  The silicone is very forgiving and when layered the seam is very hard to identify and so this was not a problem.  It meant that the first day of sealing in the shoes I could do one side (as below) and then the following day when this had set I could pour into the other side of the frame to create the orb shape.  There were a couple of air bubbles that appeared in the seal, however this is where the silicone has settled and so they felt like breathing spaces rather than being problematic.

The watch piece used the same principle, where the silicone had to be poured into the gap in the brass frame and allowed to settle.  Then the already cast watch dome piece was positioned on top.  It fit so well and instantly looked right.  It was a satisfying process to finish the brass shoe piece and think of showing the story teller!IMG_5371IMG_5367IMG_5373

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s